|
|
Report Forum Bugs Here (Page 3)
|
|
|
|
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Dec 2000
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally Posted by thewebdrives
Code:
int main(int argc, const char *argv[])
{
printf("This line should be indented!\n");
printf("So should this one\n");
}
That's even worse than before - all line breaks in the whole code block are gone, and the entire thing is showing up as one really long line.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: May 2001
Status:
Offline
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Administrator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: California
Status:
Offline
|
|
Usually, threads won't load because the image resizer is trying to preload sig images. If one or maybe two sig servers are offline, the resizer will time out soon enough for the rest of the page to load. Three or more missing sigs and the thread times out.
You can prove this by going into your user cp -> edit options -> Thread Display Options -> Show Signatures checkbox.
Turn them off, then load all the stuck threads. You'll find they load fine.
Supposedly, we went back to the old image resizer. But the old resizer was client-side script that resized images after they load in your browser window. You'd see images load at full size, then resize after they're loaded. The current behavior is server-side, you can see oversized images load already resized. Which means the server loaded them first. And was too dumb to skip sig images.
My conclusion is that we're still on the new resizer, or some close variation. Instead of giving us back the old resizer, they tweaked the GUI behavior of the new one. Same basic code, different face. And stuck threads whenever a sig server or two is offline. Possibly if a hosted image server is down as well.
For myself, I'm browsing with sigs turned off because I have to be able to load all threads. It sux. I've been tempted to post multiple images in this thread with bad source servers - make this thread a stuck thread deliberately so that the problem will be addressed. I'd rather have the thread reflow itself as images resize than have threads not load at all.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: May 2001
Status:
Offline
|
|
Thank you. The way you explain it makes sense (though does not explain why such problems exist in today’s software). Turning signatures off indeed helped. Just that a notification somewhere would have been helpful.
Now I'm thinking of a reason to turn signatures back on and can’t find any.
Originally Posted by reader50
I'd rather have the thread reflow itself as images resize than have threads not load at all.
Seconded.
-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: England | San Francisco
Status:
Offline
|
|
After much intense calculation, it has been decided that your thread is already in the forum that you wish to move it to.
Deep Thought should be jealous.
brilliant
|
we don't have time to stop for gas
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: in front of my Mac
Status:
Offline
|
|
The /new-post/ suffix for the URLs in the subscribed threads list is still broken.
|
•
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: on the verge of insanity
Status:
Offline
|
|
Images aren't showing up for me, neither are sigs.
IE 6.0 SP2 V.07112007
|
I like my water with hops, malt, hops, yeast, and hops.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: London
Status:
Offline
|
|
So this is where forum bugs go.......
|
MacBook Pro 2.2 i7 | 4GB | 128GB SSD ~ 500GB+2TB Externals ~ iPhone 4 32GB
Canon 5DII | EF 24-105mm IS USM | EF 100-400mm L IS USM | 50mm 1.8mkII
iMac | Mac Mini | 42" Panasonic LED HDTV | PS3
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally Posted by richwig83
So this is where forum bugs go.......
Exactly.
I just snapped a screen shot of this also!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Moderator Emeritus
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cambridge, UK
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally Posted by Andy8
Exactly.
I just snapped a screen shot of this also!
Me three, I was just too lazy to post it.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: A House of Ill-Repute in the Sky
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally Posted by Dakar
Not this I find this all that troublesome, but as a general heads up, when clicking the resize bar on a pic in a spoiler tag, it will cause the pic both to resize and be re-hidden by the spoiler tag.
I accidentally started a thread for this.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Dec 2000
Status:
Offline
|
|
Code:
int main(int argc, const char **argv)
{
printf("Indents still don't work in code tags!\n");
printf("fix it please!\n");
return 0;
}
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Moderator Emeritus
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cambridge, UK
Status:
Offline
|
|
Something I've noticed, when not logged in and in the search tool, after a search has been made and it's taken you back to the search screen because you're not logged in, the log in drop down doesn't seem to work. FF 2, latest updates, Ubuntu 7.04,
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: in front of my Mac
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally Posted by Simon
The /new-post/ suffix for the URLs in the subscribed threads list is still broken.
A full month later and it's still not fixed.
And the user profiles have remained incomplete ever since the redesign.
|
•
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Baninated
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: In yer threads
Status:
Offline
|
|
Here is a forum bug I screenshot. I didn't want to keep it that way cause of the annoying thing it does to threads.
Someone could really be obnoxious and make page loading a PITA.
You can make you "location" as long as you want and it just extends so that the page loads as if ONE HUGE image was posted.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: California
Status:
Offline
|
|
i've gotten this a couple of times tonight:
Warning: connect(): Can't connect to gg.macnn.com:11211, Unknown error (0) in /includes/class_datastore.php on line 307
Fatal error: Unable to connect to memcache server in /includes/class_datastore.php on line 309
Alex
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Chicago, Bang! Bang!
Status:
Offline
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Rockville, MD
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally Posted by reader50
Usually, threads won't load because the image resizer is trying to preload sig images. If one or maybe two sig servers are offline, the resizer will time out soon enough for the rest of the page to load. Three or more missing sigs and the thread times out.
You can prove this by going into your user cp -> edit options -> Thread Display Options -> Show Signatures checkbox.
Turn them off, then load all the stuck threads. You'll find they load fine.
Supposedly, we went back to the old image resizer. But the old resizer was client-side script that resized images after they load in your browser window. You'd see images load at full size, then resize after they're loaded. The current behavior is server-side, you can see oversized images load already resized. Which means the server loaded them first. And was too dumb to skip sig images.
My conclusion is that we're still on the new resizer, or some close variation. Instead of giving us back the old resizer, they tweaked the GUI behavior of the new one. Same basic code, different face. And stuck threads whenever a sig server or two is offline. Possibly if a hosted image server is down as well.
For myself, I'm browsing with sigs turned off because I have to be able to load all threads. It sux. I've been tempted to post multiple images in this thread with bad source servers - make this thread a stuck thread deliberately so that the problem will be addressed. I'd rather have the thread reflow itself as images resize than have threads not load at all.
I've had sigs turned off since you said this, and in the past week or two, most pages in the forums refuse to load completely (continuing currently). If I notice and stop the page from loading manually, everything shows up just fine. Very irritating.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: California
Status:
Offline
|
|
when I try sending PMs to a mod or two, safari keeps crashing
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Moderator Emeritus
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Copenhagen
Status:
Offline
|
|
That’s not a bug, it’s a feature, implemented to prevent you (yes, you specifically!) from getting in touch with the mods.
They don’t like you.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: California
Status:
Offline
|
|
yeah, I figured they don't like me for whatever reason.
and kevin, or anyone else that has been harrasing me here. i swear to god that i'll report you if you say anything
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: California
Status:
Offline
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: May 2007
Status:
Offline
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: eating kernel
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally Posted by brassplayersrock²
image resizer is down
Quoted for truth.
|
Signature depreciated.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Administrator
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Land of the Easily Amused
Status:
Offline
|
|
we know. it's being looked into.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: in front of my Mac
Status:
Offline
|
|
codef and codexx tags don't work.
|
•
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: eating kernel
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally Posted by Simon
codef and codexx tags don't work.
I think they got rid of those in favor of the [CODE] tag
edit: *gasp*!
|
Signature depreciated.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Baninated
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: In yer threads
Status:
Offline
|
|
The image resizer being down wouldn't be so bad if people would stop purposely posting huge
Images where they aren't supposed to be. :/
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: in front of my Mac
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally Posted by C.A.T.S. CEO
I think they got rid of those in favor of the [CODE] tag
Actually I don't care which code tags they use and I always try several before I give up. At least one should be working. But it's not.
[codef]bla[/codef]
[codexx]bla[/codexx]
|
•
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Rockville, MD
Status:
Offline
|
|
I thought this was mentioned before but I can't find it:
When you use multi-quote, you have to explicitly go back and un-select those posts after you write yours. This totally, totally, sucks. Especially when you don't know what page they're on in a 20-page thread.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Chicago, Bang! Bang!
Status:
Offline
|
|
I've had "the server is too busy at the moment" eat a couple posts.
Did this always happen? I seem to remember posts still registering when the server choked with the old SW.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Moderator Emeritus
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Copenhagen
Status:
Offline
|
|
It doesn’t happen if you post via the Post function, only with the Quick Reply function. But yes, it’s annoying.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: The deep backwoods of the PNW
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally Posted by Simon
Actually I don't care which code tags they use and I always try several before I give up. At least one should be working. But it's not.
[codef]bla[/codef]
[codexx]bla[/codexx]
Try the CODEX tag:
[codex]IF codex = the only damn tag that works THEN {
PRINT "woohoo!";
} ELSE {
PRINT "boohoo!";
}[/codex]
|
Sell or send me your vintage Mac things if you don't want them.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Moderator Emeritus
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Copenhagen
Status:
Offline
|
|
I want the PHP tag back
*sobs*
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Chicago, Bang! Bang!
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally Posted by Oisín
It doesn’t happen if you post via the Post function, only with the Quick Reply function. But yes, it’s annoying.
Thanks for the answer!
Do you know if a busy server will eat the post if you hit "Go Advanced"?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Chicago, Bang! Bang!
Status:
Offline
|
|
So, now I've had about a dozen posts eaten by the server.
Are these server outages being caused by repairs, or am I just to assume that the forums are going to go offline 10 times a day?
I'm sorry if I seem cranky here, but at least the old SW would generally only do this at 3AM.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Baninated
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: In yer threads
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally Posted by Kevin
If you want to subscribe to a forum it clicks you through two pages. One for the subscribe and one for a "you sure" or something of the like.
When you go here
http://forums.macnn.com/usercp.php
Theh "Unsubscribe from this forum" link will take you to a page that tells you that you've unsubscribed from it without confirming as the subscribing link.
I've on man occasion accidentally hit this link and had to go back and subscribe again (It's a PITA)
I suggest either get rid of the link (You can unsubscribe within the forum itself) or add a "You Sure" option.
That way no forum is unsubscribed on accident.
Makes GUI sense.
Not to whine, or complain, or to make any jabs at anyone. I am just really annoyed this GUI problem still exists. I constantly have to re-add forums to my list. Well ok not constantly, but enough that it's annoying.
It confirms if you want to add a forum to the list. If you don't want to remove the link, at least make a confirm to remove it as well?
Sometimes it's clicked on accident.
In case someone doesn't know what I am referring to, here is a visual.
Of course the highlighted link is the link I am asking to be removed, or at least have a confirmation asking to remove said forum instead of automatically doing it.
This is of course a human error. The link doesn't click itself. But GUI's should also be designed with user error in mind.
(
Last edited by Kevin; Nov 12, 2007 at 09:53 AM.
)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Baninated
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: In yer threads
Status:
Offline
|
|
BTW another bug I found is by using the INDENT tags, you have to leave a DOUBLE space AFTER the IDENT text or the post ignores the space you put in.
For example
BLAH BLAH BLAH BLAH BLAH BLAH
I added a space space after the indent. (Go to quote and check it out) But when I hit "Submit Reply" those spaces are missing.
In order to make it work right you have to add two spaces like this
BLAH BLAH BLAH BLAH BLAH BLAH
Which does end up working out in the end. It's a petty and inane bug I know, but a bug non-the-less. And if it never gets fixed I could not care any less.
Just pointing it out in case anyone else runs into it
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Baninated
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: In yer threads
Status:
Offline
|
|
I'll take the lack of response, and lack of fixing of said bug as a "Have no clue how to fix that" reply.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Union County, NJ
Status:
Offline
|
|
Sans serif medium is showing up as large.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: California
Status:
Offline
|
|
random threads are making my safari quit. last thread was the video gems one
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: California
Status:
Offline
|
|
oh, and there is an orange bar on the front page:
nevermind, a page reload fixed it
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Dec 2000
Status:
Offline
|
|
Code:
Could you please re-fix the code tag?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Status:
Offline
|
|
How about fixing the profile links to jump to a new unread post? Still waiting on that one.
|
All glory to the hypnotoad.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Baninated
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: In yer threads
Status:
Offline
|
|
Seems to be a lot of bugs that wont get fixed till the original coder has time to fix them.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: in front of my Mac
Status:
Offline
|
|
So when will that be?
It appears they basically remodelled the forum right before the guy doing it when MIA. And now we're stuck with a load of bugs and a thread that seems to be useless because nobody else than the original coder is capable of fixing them.
Could an admin comment on this?
|
•
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Moderator
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Hilbert space
Status:
Offline
|
|
I have another bug: there is a missing image (which looked like a dashed right corner) when you delete things, for instance. But it pops up at different places.
|
I don't suffer from insanity, I enjoy every minute of it.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Dec 2007
Status:
Offline
|
|
Bugs here, bugs there..... just don't forget, BUGGGSSS makes people more productive!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Administrator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: California
Status:
Offline
|
|
Oreo, does it only show up in attachment-related text? Since attachments are disabled here, they never bothered to fix up anything related to them.
That specific missing image is supposed to be located at _vb_images/misc/tree_ltr.gif
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Colorado
Status:
Offline
|
|
So recently, some posts that I've been making in the iPod/iPhone forum either don't show up at all, or disappear in a very short time. I've made posts in this thread and this one, but neither have shown up. It's not happening anywhere else.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Forum Rules
|
|
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
|
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|