Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Hardware - Troubleshooting and Discussion > Mac Desktops > No power at all from brand new G4...I am MAD!

No power at all from brand new G4...I am MAD!
Thread Tools
drillerkiller
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Carborro, NC USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 24, 2001, 12:54 AM
 
I ordered a new G4 (733mhz) and received it this afternoon. I got home from work, plugged it in and to my suprise I get nothing. No power at all. I plugged it in to the same powerstrip that I had been running my iMac from and it had been working fine. I did check to make sure it was set to the correct power setting before I plugged it in. I have no idea what the problem is. I AM GOING INSANE! Is there some sort of rest button etc?
     
Cipher13
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Apr 2000
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 24, 2001, 08:47 AM
 
Tough break dude... sounds like the power supply is faulty.
Take her in...
Sorry.

Cipher13
     
G4ME
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Maine
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 24, 2001, 09:38 AM
 
whats the power votage switch on your back of the G4 is it 110? and what is it on the back of the computer?

------------------
I Have a Super Computer

I GOT WASTED WITH PHIL SHERRY!!!
     
drillerkiller  (op)
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Carborro, NC USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 24, 2001, 12:01 PM
 
The switch was set to 115 (in the ins. book that came with it, they said to set it to 115 in the USA). I double checked it before I plugged it in. That shouldn't have been a problem. I'm screwed. I mean the computer didn't even come on for a second. Nothing.
     
pahroza
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 24, 2001, 12:32 PM
 
Open the case and make sure all cables are seated properly. I had this problem initially, and a cursory check to the wiring showed the cable to the logic board slightly disconnected. I hope this is all you'll need to check.

Cheers,
Andreas
     
drillerkiller  (op)
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Carborro, NC USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 24, 2001, 01:33 PM
 
Looks like everything is hooked up right. I just got a D.O.A. G4.

[This message has been edited by drillerkiller (edited 03-24-2001).]
     
cube-dude
Moderator Emeritus
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York City
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 24, 2001, 05:11 PM
 
drillerkiller continues the thread here: http://forums.macnn.com/cgi-bin/Foru...ML/002485.html


MP 2 x 2.8 and etc.
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:41 AM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,