Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Software - Troubleshooting and Discussion > macOS > Bypass Leopard Registration

Bypass Leopard Registration
Thread Tools
stwain2003
Grizzled Veteran
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: In front of my LCD
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 20, 2008, 11:21 AM
 
At my job, we are imaging about 65 MacBooks. I ned to find a way to get past the registration screen so I can get in and change the names of these things. How do I do this? I did a forum search and it told me to do Command-Q, but it didn't work. It comes up with a dialogue box saying that I have to continue registration in order to set up an account, and if I don't continue, it shuts down. We are running Leopard 10.5.3.


Any help would be appreciated ASAP!
8GB iPhone
Coming Soon: Mac mini Core 2 Duo 2.0Ghz
     
AKcrab
Moderator Emeritus
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Wasilla, Alaska
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 20, 2008, 12:24 PM
 
Go one more step before you cmd-q.
     
stwain2003  (op)
Grizzled Veteran
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: In front of my LCD
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 20, 2008, 12:44 PM
 
I've tried it at all different steps and it still comes up with the same thing. I don't want to set up an account because I'm just going to wipe it out and put our image on it, so that's why I'm inquiring.
8GB iPhone
Coming Soon: Mac mini Core 2 Duo 2.0Ghz
     
turtle777
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: planning a comeback !
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 20, 2008, 12:50 PM
 
I don't understand this.

Are you trying to create a generic image, and you don't want to register during creation of that proto image ?

Otherwise, you'd only wipe those harddrives, where does it ask for registration info after wiping the harddrives ?

-t
     
64stang06
Mac Elite
Join Date: Aug 2007
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 20, 2008, 12:53 PM
 
AFAIK, you can only bypass the registration screen, not the account setup screen.
MacBook Pro 13" 2.8GHz Core i7/8GB RAM/750GB Hard Drive - Mac OS X 10.7.3
     
seanc
Moderator Emeritus
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cambridge, UK
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 20, 2008, 01:40 PM
 
When creating your image, register it and then the registration screen won't pop up after you push the image out, it'll go straight to the Desktop with automatic login.

Nothing you set now will stick after you wipe & image them, so why bother even going into OS X?
     
stwain2003  (op)
Grizzled Veteran
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: In front of my LCD
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 20, 2008, 04:29 PM
 
We were trying to get into the MacBooks so we could run our imaging program on it. But we found out how to do it (by holding down N at bootup).

Thanks, and sorry for the confusion! I'm a pro at doing this with Ghost on the PC, but God forbid they put out a version for the Mac. Imaging BLOWS on a Mac.
8GB iPhone
Coming Soon: Mac mini Core 2 Duo 2.0Ghz
     
BLAZE_MkIV
Professional Poster
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Nashua NH, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 20, 2008, 04:36 PM
 
You could have just booted into target disk mode and imaged the drive from another machine.
     
64stang06
Mac Elite
Join Date: Aug 2007
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 20, 2008, 05:19 PM
 
Originally Posted by stwain2003 View Post
We were trying to get into the MacBooks so we could run our imaging program on it. But we found out how to do it (by holding down N at bootup).

Thanks, and sorry for the confusion! I'm a pro at doing this with Ghost on the PC, but God forbid they put out a version for the Mac. Imaging BLOWS on a Mac.
Actually, I found imaging on a Mac far easier than on a PC, and this is in a school with 150+ Macs.
MacBook Pro 13" 2.8GHz Core i7/8GB RAM/750GB Hard Drive - Mac OS X 10.7.3
     
Art Vandelay
Professional Poster
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New York, NY
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 20, 2008, 05:34 PM
 
I concur. Imaging Macs is incredibly easy.
Vandelay Industries
     
stwain2003  (op)
Grizzled Veteran
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: In front of my LCD
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 20, 2008, 07:34 PM
 
Originally Posted by BLAZE_MkIV View Post
You could have just booted into target disk mode and imaged the drive from another machine.
That's what we ended up doing. And it's incredibly inefficient when with Ghost, I hook 10 computers at a time up over a gig switch and its done in 20 minutes!
8GB iPhone
Coming Soon: Mac mini Core 2 Duo 2.0Ghz
     
bishopazrael
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Nov 2006
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 20, 2008, 10:01 PM
 
You're learning something new.

You didn't really think it would just come lollipop easy did you?
Backups are like guns and condoms. It's better to have it and not need it than to need it and not have it.
     
moonmonkey
Professional Poster
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Australia, the greatest country in the world, (Australians keep telling me).
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 20, 2008, 10:18 PM
 
lollypop easy?
     
Art Vandelay
Professional Poster
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New York, NY
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 20, 2008, 10:21 PM
 
Originally Posted by stwain2003 View Post
That's what we ended up doing. And it's incredibly inefficient when with Ghost, I hook 10 computers at a time up over a gig switch and its done in 20 minutes!
You can do that with Macs too.
Vandelay Industries
     
bishopazrael
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Nov 2006
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 21, 2008, 12:01 AM
 
Originally Posted by moonmonkey View Post
lollypop easy?
You like that? I'm trademarking it as we speak
Backups are like guns and condoms. It's better to have it and not need it than to need it and not have it.
     
BLAZE_MkIV
Professional Poster
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Nashua NH, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 21, 2008, 01:57 PM
 
Wait are you copying the image to the Mac of making an image of what's on the Mac? It sounded like the later. If its the former try here Bombich Software: NetRestore
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:15 AM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,