Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Enthusiast Zone > Art & Graphic Design > CS5 + Mountain Lion?

CS5 + Mountain Lion?
Thread Tools
Thorzdad
Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Nobletucky
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 25, 2012, 11:45 AM
 
Anyone have any inkling whether Mountain Lion will play nice with CS5?
I skipped Lion, but ML may be the last version of OS X that runs on my Mac, so I might have to make the leap. But, sadly, updating to CS6 isn't in the financial cards right now.
     
boy8cookie
Mac Elite
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: I'll let you know when I get there...
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 25, 2012, 02:17 PM
 
it works fine for me.
     
Thorzdad  (op)
Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Nobletucky
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 25, 2012, 02:23 PM
 
Can I ask how you did the ML install? Simple in-place upgrade, or clean install?
Adobe is saying that pre-CS6 installs will run into issues with ML's Gatekeeper, and has posted this involved workaround.
     
jojocru
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Jul 2012
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 25, 2012, 07:51 PM
 
Originally Posted by Thorzdad View Post
Can I ask how you did the ML install? Simple in-place upgrade, or clean install?
Adobe is saying that pre-CS6 installs will run into issues with ML's Gatekeeper, and has posted this involved workaround.
Same question for me. I wish Apple and Adobe would coordinate with their updates for the benefit of their users. These upgrades are hurting my wallet!
Is this really necessary?
     
Demonhood
Administrator
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Land of the Easily Amused
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 25, 2012, 08:11 PM
 
I did a simple in-place upgrade to ML. CS5 (and of course CS6) work just fine. Of course, I told Gatekeeper to allow all apps to run. Which is what I figure most mac veterans will be doing.
     
Thorzdad  (op)
Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Nobletucky
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 26, 2012, 04:48 AM
 
Originally Posted by Demonhood View Post
I did a simple in-place upgrade to ML. CS5 (and of course CS6) work just fine. Of course, I told Gatekeeper to allow all apps to run. Which is what I figure most mac veterans will be doing.

I've not read that you can instruct Gatekeeper to allow all apps. That's an important bit of information to know. Many thanks!
     
chabig
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Las Vegas, NV, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 26, 2012, 06:01 AM
 
I have CS3 and it seems to be working fine on Mountain Lion.
     
P
Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 28, 2012, 08:28 AM
 
Originally Posted by Demonhood View Post
I did a simple in-place upgrade to ML. CS5 (and of course CS6) work just fine. Of course, I told Gatekeeper to allow all apps to run. Which is what I figure most mac veterans will be doing.
I'll give Gatekeeper a try, I think. It is important to understand that Gatekeeper does not block execution of all unsigned apps - it only blocks execution if the app is unsigned and the quarantine flag is set. Safari (and I think all other browsers) set that flag on all downloaded files, but e.g. Finder will not set it on a file that is copied from an external drive, and it is not set on existing files.
The new Mac Pro has up to 30 MB of cache inside the processor itself. That's more than the HD in my first Mac. Somehow I'm still running out of space.
     
boy8cookie
Mac Elite
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: I'll let you know when I get there...
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 28, 2012, 08:38 PM
 
Originally Posted by Thorzdad View Post
Can I ask how you did the ML install? Simple in-place upgrade, or clean install?
Adobe is saying that pre-CS6 installs will run into issues with ML's Gatekeeper, and has posted this involved workaround.
In place install.
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:05 AM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,