|
|
Yet Again: The Top-10 Album Lists
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: The Rock
Status:
Offline
|
|
Alright, well, here we ago again, yadda yadda yadda. I'm just recently become obsessed with some albums all over again, so I was thinking about a "best-of" list. You know, it's so insanely hard to think of best albums; there's tons of albums I like, but many have this little one song that I'm not too hot on, while others might not have such great individual tracks but be far better as an album package. And I finally decided that there was no way I could possibly nail it down to a mere 5; it's too close! Too much cutting!
Thus was the top-10 born. And thus, here is mine, for this week, in alphabetical order:
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - Howl
Bob Dylan - Blonde on Blonde
Jeff Buckley - Grace
Al Green – Let's Stay Together
I Mother Earth - Scenery & Fish
ISIS - Panopticon
Pink Floyd – Wish You Were Here
Radiohead – OK Computer
The Rolling Stones - Exile On Main Street
Neil Young – Harvest
And of course, some discs that pained me to cut:
Neutral Milk Hotel – In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
Duke Ellington & John Coltrane – Duke Ellington & John Coltrane
Nirvana - In Utero
The Rolling Stones – Sticky Fingers
The Arcade Fire - Funeral
What is your top-10? Choose wisely, me hearties.
greg
|
Mankind's only chance is to harness the power of stupid.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Status:
Offline
|
|
anything by weird al, that dude is a genius
|
"I'm sick of following my dreams. I'm just going to ask them where they're goin', and hook up with them later"
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Moderator Emeritus
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: In a world of Infinite Keys
Status:
Offline
|
|
We've got very similar taste in music, ShortcutToMoncton. I'd throw up a top-10 list, but I'm away from my regular computer and lost my iPod last week
|
You remind me my wife… why you laugh? She dead. | sasper at gmail dot com
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West LA
Status:
Offline
|
|
I praise you for putting BRMC on your list! They're definitely my favorite band right now, great music.
Have you heard Howl Sessions? It's magical.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: The back of the room
Status:
Offline
|
|
No particular order
Led Zeppelin - II
Fugazi - Repeater
Bad Brains - Rock For Light
NoMeansNo - Small Parts Isolated And Destroyed
Alice Donut - The Untidy Suicides Of Your Degenerate Children
Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath
Creedence Clearwater Revival - Creedence Clearwater Revival
Hellworms - Crowd Repellent
Dead Kennedys - Frankenchrist
Victims Family - White Bread Blues
Hmm...
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Huntingdon Valley, PA
Status:
Offline
|
|
Pinback- Summer in Abaddon
Neutral Milk Hotel- In an Aeroplane over the Sea
Bright Eyes- Digital Ash in a Digital Urn
Grandaddy- Just like the Fambly Cat
I am Robot and Proud- Grace Days
Mogwai- Mr. Beast
MewithoutYou- Brother, Sister
The Notwist- Neon Golden
The Smashing Pumpkins- Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
TV on the Radio- Return to Cookie Mountain
At least for music made after 1988.
Adam
PS. The Arcade Fire- Funerals really should be in there above a few of those now that I look back!
|
MBP 2.4, 2gb, 8600GT, 120gb 7200rpm; white iPhone 3G
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: The Rock
Status:
Offline
|
|
Yeah, CCR and Neon Golden were initially in my 20-odd-strong list as well, but they got weeded out much to my disappointment.
No, I haven't heard the Howl Sessions...I've been slowly cutting down on my obsessive music collecting in the past few years, as people are wont to do I hear, so more and more albums are slipping by me. In 10 years, I'll be a crotchety old guy bitterly complaining how current music isn't near as good as all the good stuff around the turn of the millenium....
greg
|
Mankind's only chance is to harness the power of stupid.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Berkshire, UK
Status:
Offline
|
|
I only have the patience for a top 5. And one is a greatest hits, which is cheating, but I'm a busy guy.
Peter Gabriel - Plays Live
R.E.M. - Murmur
The Pogues - Best of the Pogues
U2 - War
Lucinda Williams - Happy Woman Blues
The Clash - London Calling
ADDS
Talking Heads - Stop Making Sense (special edition)
Grateful Dead - American Beauty
The Smiths - The Queen is Dead
(
Last edited by Paco500; Jan 29, 2007 at 12:53 PM.
Reason: Thought of another one- and more)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Northwest Ohio
Status:
Offline
|
|
My top 10 album list would include anything by Stelios Kazantzidis, Stratos Dionysiou, or Manolis Aggelopoulos.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Washington, DC
Status:
Offline
|
|
While I'm no longer a Pearl Jam fan, Ten was a solid CD.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Brantford, ON. Canada
Status:
Offline
|
|
hmmm in no particular order:
Korn - Follow the Leader.
Green Day - Dookie
Mindless Self Indulgence - Frankenstein Girls Seem Strangely Sexy
Limp Bizkit - Three Dollar Bill Y'all
No Doubt - Tragic Kingdom
Bush - Sixteen Stone
Bush - Razorblade Suitcase
Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory
Marilyn Manson - Mechanical Animals
Our Lady Peace - Spiritual Machines
Oh can't forget Three Days Grace self titled. I love like every song on that album!
Honorable mentions:
Adema - Adema
Disturbed - Believe
OLP - HINAFYCC
OLP - Clumsy
Korn - Korn
Those are my most listened to full album favorites anyways.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: sic semper tyrannis
Status:
Offline
|
|
genesis - selling england by the pound
pink floyd - wish you were here
jethro tull - stand up
neutral milk hotel - in the aeroplane over the sea
arthur rubinstein - vol.56 beethoven piano sonatas
arvo part - te deum
the doors - the doors
david bowie - the rise and fall of ziggy stardust and the spiders from mars
glenn gould - the well tempered clavier
philip glass - koyaanisqatsi
hm:
the forms - icarus
queen - queen ii
miles davis - sketches of spain
wow, that was hard. but i could listen to any of these, at anytime.
|
one post closer to five stars
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Huntingdon Valley, PA
Status:
Offline
|
|
genesis, yayyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy
|
MBP 2.4, 2gb, 8600GT, 120gb 7200rpm; white iPhone 3G
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: The deep backwoods of the PNW
Status:
Offline
|
|
These would be albums that rarely - or never - get old to me. In no particular order:
Quarashi - Jinx (although their stuff that was only released in Iceland and Japan is awesome)
XTC - Apple Venus Vol. 2
Nine Days - Madding Crowd
Jimmy Eat World - Bleed American
Sugar Ray - Sugar Ray
Freaky Friday Soundtrack
Badly Drawn Boy - All his stuff
Blink 182 - Take Off Your Pants and Jacket
Foo Fighters - The Colour and the Shape (or There Is Nothing Left to Lose)
Techno Hits 1992-1996 (amazing out-of-print mix distributed by Polyphonic Records)
I also found something on The Pirate Bay called the "Gilmore Girls Ultimate Soundtrack" - it's a really great four-disc compilation of a ton of the music used in seasons 1-4 of that show - a lot of indie stuff.
I'm also a big fan of Grant-Lee Phillips, Bjork (sometimes), Aerosmith, and Lindsay Lohan's first album wasn't that bad. Oh, and the Trans-Siberian Orchestra. And Queen.
|
Sell or send me your vintage Mac things if you don't want them.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: The Annals of MacNN History
Status:
Offline
|
|
Crap... love these threads... but I'll have to wait till I get back home to get the numbers.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Mar 2002
Status:
Offline
|
|
Nefilim ~ Zoon
Beatles ~ White Album
10cc ~ Sheet Music
Hollies ~ Russian Roulette
Manowar ~ Kings of Metal
Fields of the Nephilim ~ The Nephilim
Tori Amos ~ Little Earthquakes
My Dying Bride ~ Turn Loose the Swans
Kate Bush ~ Hounds of Love
Slayer ~ Reign in Blood
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Senior User
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: petting the refrigerator.
Status:
Offline
|
|
The Beatles - Abbey Road
Mr. Bungle - California
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of The Moon
Tear Garden - The Last Man to Fly
The Mars Volta - Frances The Mute
The Beatles - The White Album
Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin IV
Cream - Disreli Gears
Santana - Abraxas
Frank Zappa - Joes Garage
Dammit, I know theres others that should be on here, but I can't quite put my finger on them. Oh well these are the first that come to mind.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: The Annals of MacNN History
Status:
Offline
|
|
Alright, better late than never...
10 Most Played Albums (Compilations & Video Games excluded)
A Rush of Blood to the Head (Coldplay)
Standing on the Shoulder of Giants (Oasis)
Die Another Day (David Arnold)
The World Is Not Enough (David Arnold)
Core (Stone Temple Pilots)
Dookie (Green Day)
Furious Angels (Rob Dougan)
Dummy (Portishead)
garbage (garbage)
I Like To Score (Moby)
Play (Moby)
The Good, The Bad and The Ugly (Ennio Morricone)
The Excluded Compilations
The Sounds of Science (The Beastie Boys)
The Beatles Anthology 2 (The Beatles)
The Best of 1980-1990 (U2)
1 (The Beatles)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Vente: Achat
Status:
Offline
|
|
Nobody cares really, but I felt like making a list (by no means definitive and in no particular order).
Willie Nelson - The Redheaded Stranger
Bonga - Angola 74
George Harrison - All Things Must Pass
A Tribe Called Quest - Low End Theory
Lucio Battisti - Emozioni
Steel Pulse - Sound System
Metallica - Master of Puppets
Otis Redding - Dock of the Bay (yeah yeah, posthumous collection but still)
Supergrass - I Should Coco
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: detroit,mi,usa
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally Posted by kmkkid
hmmm in no particular order:
Korn - Follow the Leader.
Green Day - Dookie
Mindless Self Indulgence - Frankenstein Girls Seem Strangely Sexy
Limp Bizkit - Three Dollar Bill Y'all
No Doubt - Tragic Kingdom
Bush - Sixteen Stone
Bush - Razorblade Suitcase
Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory
Marilyn Manson - Mechanical Animals
Our Lady Peace - Spiritual Machines
Oh can't forget Three Days Grace self titled. I love like every song on that album!
Honorable mentions:
Adema - Adema
Disturbed - Believe
OLP - HINAFYCC
OLP - Clumsy
Korn - Korn
Those are my most listened to full album favorites anyways.
While I'm normally not one to critique other's taste in music, is this list a joke? This is the most insane thing I've ever seen in my life. Please expand your horizons just a bit. Grab a modest mouse record or a dead kennedys album or that ISIS album ShortcuttoMoncton listed or something. For ****s sake. I want to help you. Reach out just a little bit.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: detroit,mi,usa
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally Posted by paul w
Nobody cares really, but I felt like making a list (by no means definitive and in no particular order).
Willie Nelson - The Redheaded Stranger
Bonga - Angola 74
George Harrison - All Things Must Pass
A Tribe Called Quest - Low End Theory
Lucio Battisti - Emozioni
Steel Pulse - Sound System
Metallica - Master of Puppets
Otis Redding - Dock of the Bay (yeah yeah, posthumous collection but still)
Supergrass - I Should Coco
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
I care, man. C'mere and I'll give you a big ol man hug with 3 firm backslaps. Otis Redding destroys me.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Brantford, ON. Canada
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally Posted by scaught
While I'm normally not one to critique other's taste in music, is this list a joke? This is the most insane thing I've ever seen in my life. Please expand your horizons just a bit. Grab a modest mouse record or a dead kennedys album or that ISIS album ShortcuttoMoncton listed or something. For ****s sake. I want to help you. Reach out just a little bit.
So, because you don't share my taste in music you felt the need to try and belittle it. Nice.
I'm a rocker, I don't need to listen to all the mushy crap out there. Thanks anyways.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Vente: Achat
Status:
Offline
|
|
lol @ mushy crap.
I am amazed at people whose musical taste doesn't evolve like ever. People change, grow etc. I like to rock out but sometimes I want something else from my music. You don't ever need a different mood?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: The Rock
Status:
Offline
|
|
You're a "rocker?" Then why don't you listen to some rock music?
Go download ISIS' In the Absence of Truth or Panopticon. Or try Boris' Pink. Or get I Mother Earth's Scenery & Fish; they're a great Canadian band, too, so you'll be supporting the cause even if they're gone. Or get Big Wreck's In Loving Memory Of or The Pleasure and the Greed, which rock out and manage to be pretty good at the same time. Or get Queens of the Stone Age's self-titled debut for some rock that will kick you in the nads, or Songs for the Deaf. Hell, keep going back and get a couple Kyuss albums, which will give you yet another kick right in the balls. And you'd better have Death From Above 1979's You're a Woman, I'm a Machine in there somewhere! No?! Not even Oceansize's Effloresce??? How about the Fiery Furnaces, or Mew, or Mastodon, or Rage Against the Machine, or...
Expand your horizons. You might find that top-10-MTV list isn't necessarily as exciting as you thought.
In other news, I also enjoy Otis Redding, but Al Green is hard to beat. And Let's Get It On is simply too, too good.
greg
|
Mankind's only chance is to harness the power of stupid.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Vente: Achat
Status:
Offline
|
|
True, Marvin Gaye knew how to make an album, he did. What's Going On and Let's Get It On are stylistic masterpieces of the album format.
I mean seriously - no list should be set in stone though.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: England | San Francisco
Status:
Offline
|
|
Don't like making a top 10 list, but heres 10 awesome albums:
Muse - Absolution
...and you will know us by the trail of the dead - Source Tags & Codes
Radiohead - Kid A / Ok Computer
Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Beck - The Information
Wolf Parade - Apologies to the Queen Mary
Spoon - All Albums.
Smashing Pumpkins - Adore
Weezer - PINKERTON!
Also mention Feeder, The Smiths, The Shins and Flaming Lips.
|
we don't have time to stop for gas
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Landlockinated
Status:
Offline
|
|
No particular order:
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band - The Beatles
Fear of a Black Planet - Public Enemy
People's Instinctive Travels and Paths of Rhythm - A Tribe Called Quest
Sex Packets - Digital Underground
London Calling - The Clash
Metallica - Metallica
Broken/Fixed - Nine Inch Nails
Further Down the Spiral - Nine Inch Nails
Nevermind - Nirvana
U2 - The Joshua Tree
|
[ sig removed - image host changed it to a big ad picture ]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Brantford, ON. Canada
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally Posted by paul w
lol @ mushy crap.
I am amazed at people whose musical taste doesn't evolve like ever. People change, grow etc. I like to rock out but sometimes I want something else from my music. You don't ever need a different mood?
I listen to all sorts of genres, that was just my top 10 list
I recently discovered that I love Elton John, took long enough for my gay side in music to come out
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: England | San Francisco
Status:
Offline
|
|
oh, add Interpols albums to my list.
and Editors.
Okay, way too many great bands
|
we don't have time to stop for gas
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Yorktown, VA
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally Posted by paul w
True, Marvin Gaye knew how to make an album, he did. What's Going On and Let's Get It On are stylistic masterpieces of the album format.
And I Want You is even better than Let's Get It On.
|
"I'm virtually bursting with adequatulence!" - Bill McNeal, NewsRadio
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: yes
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally Posted by paul w
lol @ mushy crap.
I am amazed at people whose musical taste doesn't evolve like ever. People change, grow etc. I like to rock out but sometimes I want something else from my music. You don't ever need a different mood?
It is my opinion that most pop music expresses a very limited range of emotion. I know people who listen to punk, rock, or rap non-stop. I've often wondered why some people never seem to have a desire to listen to something tingles-up-the-spine beautiful, such as a romantic orchestral work, something highly rhythmic, something with a different sort of groove that you can dance to such as a salsa band, something with a solid swing groove, something funky, something acoustic and unusual such as many different kinds of world music, etc.
Don't you guys get sick of kitchy insipid pop ballads, the bling bling, darkness, pain, anger? So much more to life than that, IMHO.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: detroit,mi,usa
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally Posted by kmkkid
So, because you don't share my taste in music you felt the need to try and belittle it. Nice.
I'm a rocker, I don't need to listen to all the mushy crap out there. Thanks anyways.
Others seem to share my opinion of your list. Breaking it to you isn't going to ever come across well.
As others said, you need more rock in your "rocker". Seriously, go find Mastodon "Leviathan" and come back with a review. It's on the itunes music store even. This is nigh-genre setting stuff. Easily one of the best rock albums in the past 10 years. Makes metallica look like a bunch of pansies. Could hold their own with Motorhead. Seriously. Their drummer will make your head explode.
Modest mouse isn't really "mushy". Dead Kennedys aren't "mushy". ISIS is the furthest from such.
I'm glad to see you mention Elton John. Great stuff, there.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Brantford, ON. Canada
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally Posted by scaught
Others seem to share my opinion of your list. Breaking it to you isn't going to ever come across well.
As others said, you need more rock in your "rocker". Seriously, go find Mastodon "Leviathan" and come back with a review. It's on the itunes music store even. This is nigh-genre setting stuff. Easily one of the best rock albums in the past 10 years. Makes metallica look like a bunch of pansies. Could hold their own with Motorhead. Seriously. Their drummer will make your head explode.
Modest mouse isn't really "mushy". Dead Kennedys aren't "mushy". ISIS is the furthest from such.
I'm glad to see you mention Elton John. Great stuff, there.
Like I said above, I listen to all sorts of music. If I feel the bands I mentioned are my Top Ten, then that's my taste, nothing's going to change it
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2000
Status:
Offline
|
|
In no particular order, according to my current mood:
Symphony X - V: The New Mythology
Symphony X - The Odyssey
Blind Guardian - Nightfall in Middle Earth
Edguy - Hellfire Club
Blind Guardian - Imaginations from the Other Side
Symphony X - The Divine Wings of Tragedy
Brainstorm - Soul Temptation
Blind Guardian - A Night at the Opera
Amon Amarth - Once Sent from the Golden Hall
Nevermore - Dead Heart, in a Dead World
Of course, it changes by day, and this isn't necessarily a reflection of my favourite artists (though all of those are in that list, there are many more that aren't).
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Senior User
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Austin, Texas
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally Posted by Peter
Smashing Pumpkins - Adore
Thank you! Finally, someone out there appreciates this album. It's so underrated it's ridiculous. It's my favorite Pumpkin's album, by far.
Random list of my top ten:
The Smashing Pumpkins - Adore
The Shins - Wincing the Night Away (quickly gained a top spot on my list)
Death Cab For Cutie - Plans (make fun of me, whatever. The lyrics are amazing.)
Black Eyed Peas - Elephunk (I love every song on this CD. It's addictive. It's not rock.. gasp!)
Lauryn Hill - The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill (This CD still sounds so fresh and inspiring 9 years later)
Nirvana - In Utero (Pennyroyal Tea, need I say more?)
Spoon - Kill The Moonlight
Nelly Furtado - Folklore (Completely underrated. "Try" is one of the best songs, ever.)
The Beatles - Abbey Road (Such an eclectic CD. The best of their discography by far.)
Cursive - Domestica (Every song is gold.)
And I just want to add a cent or two:
I used to be a music elitist who was so obsessed with the punk/emo scene at one time that I basically deemed anything "popular" or exclusively "mainstream" crap. Back then, I basically wouldn't talk to you unless you listened to Thursday, Saves the Day, Cursive... and a slew of other whiny emo bands. I used to wear a lot of black and I owned over 6 pairs of converse, too. Then I graduated high school and it was like night and day. I'm open to anything these days. I remember when I rapped the lyrics of the song "Gold Digger" by Kanye West to my best friend of 8 years one day in my car... she almost crapped her pants and insisted on listening to Pearl Jam right away. It was kind of awkward, but it felt great. haha.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: The Rock
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally Posted by besson3c
It is my opinion that most pop music expresses a very limited range of emotion. I know people who listen to punk, rock, or rap non-stop. I've often wondered why some people never seem to have a desire to listen to something tingles-up-the-spine beautiful, such as a romantic orchestral work, something highly rhythmic, something with a different sort of groove that you can dance to such as a salsa band, something with a solid swing groove, something funky, something acoustic and unusual such as many different kinds of world music, etc.
Don't you guys get sick of kitchy insipid pop ballads, the bling bling, darkness, pain, anger? So much more to life than that, IMHO.
Download the song Saturday Morning Breakfast Show by Oceansize, off the album Effloresce. That song has emotion like nothing else. And if you're looking for tingles-up-the-spine beautiful, then you're in luck as well during some points.
I listen to pretty much everything. I grew up listening to a lot of classical music and playing the piano, but haven't gotten into much of that since I started collecting modern music.
And Abbey Road is my favourite Beatles album as well. I originally had it included but had to cut it, unfortunately.
And Peter: see, you're just avoiding the challenge here. Too wishy-washy! Top-5 or top-10s force you to do some rigorous analysis and cut out everything that you really like or is really great, but not Top-10 great! Hence, why Interpol or Spoon or Wolf Parade can't make my list – they all have great albums, but there's always this ONE PART or that ONE SONG I'm not too fussy on that makes me have to cut them. It's the challenge you need, young Jedi.
greg
(
Last edited by ShortcutToMoncton; Feb 3, 2007 at 08:41 PM.
)
|
Mankind's only chance is to harness the power of stupid.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Yorktown, VA
Status:
Offline
|
|
Let's see... In the interest of diversity, I'm going to limit it to one album per artist.
1. Crowded House - Together Alone [Temple of Low Men, Woodface, and Crowded House all rate highly as well]
2. Stevie Wonder - Songs in the Key of Life [Fulfillingness' First Finale, Innervisions, and Talking Book would all be in the top 15]
3. Marvin Gaye - What's Going On
4. The Finn Brothers - Everyone Is Here
5. The Isley Brothers - 3+3
6. Guy - Guy
7. Prince - Lovesexy
8. The Beatles - Rubber Soul
9. Michael Jackson - Thriller (or Off the Wall)
10. D'Angelo - Brown Sugar
|
"I'm virtually bursting with adequatulence!" - Bill McNeal, NewsRadio
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New York
Status:
Offline
|
|
No Specific Order
Houses of the Holy- Led Zeppelin
Paranoid- Black Sabbath
Californiacation- Red Hot Chili Peppers
The Uplift Mofo Party Plan- Red Hot Chili Peppers
Are You Experienced-Jimi Hendrix
Carry On- Crosby, Stills, Nash, Young
White Room- Cream
Blood Sugar Sex Magik-Red Hot Chili Peppers
Dark Side of the Moon-Pink Floyd
40 Licks-The Rolling Stones (Because it's got all the hits)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Syracuse
Status:
Offline
|
|
I dunno about all time, but these are all very good albums:
Weezer- Pinkerton
Weezer - Weezer (blue album)
Guster - Lost and Gone Forever
Ben Folks - Ben Folds Live
Better Than Ezra - Before the Robots
Ozma - Spending Time on the Borderline
Holst: The Planets (OK not really an album...)
Matt Pond PA - Several Arrows Later
Presidents of the USA - Self titled (always takes me back )
Pirates of the Carrabean Soundtrack/Gettysburg Soundtrack
|
Imac Core Duo 1.83/1.5 GB/20 inch cinema, ibook G4 1 ghz
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Senior User
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Austin, Texas
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally Posted by Weezer
I dunno about all time, but these are all very good albums:
Weezer- Pinkerton
Weezer - Weezer (blue album)
Guster - Lost and Gone Forever
Ben Folks - Ben Folds Live
Better Than Ezra - Before the Robots
Ozma - Spending Time on the Borderline
Holst: The Planets (OK not really an album...)
Matt Pond PA - Several Arrows Later
Presidents of the USA - Self titled (always takes me back )
Pirates of the Carrabean Soundtrack/Gettysburg Soundtrack
I LOVE that Matt Pond PA album. Gives me chills. I think 'Pinkerton' is the highlight of Weezer's entire discography, it displayed pure power and such raw, haphazard emotion. I love it.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: The Rock
Status:
Offline
|
|
Pinkerton is definitely where they should have left off. Green was one of the biggest disappointments in my then-young music-listening career. Hash Pipe left me excited with its potential, and then it turned out the rest of the album was a blasé wash. Sigh. A fine example of solid individual songs that came together to create a truly forgettable and uninspired disc.
I have Better Than Ezra's How Does Your Garden Grow, and it's a really great album. I've always meant to give some of their other stuff a try, but haven't gotten around to it yet unfortunately.
greg
|
Mankind's only chance is to harness the power of stupid.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Syracuse
Status:
Offline
|
|
You should definitely check out Before the Robots, its a great album. Unfortunately Weezer has never really been able to recapture the magic of Pinkerton and the blue album. Make Believe wasn't terrible, but not classic.
Matt Pond PA was a big surprise for me. I saw them open for Guster and really liked it, and bought the album off itunes the next day. Very mellow/peaceful stuff.
|
Imac Core Duo 1.83/1.5 GB/20 inch cinema, ibook G4 1 ghz
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Colorado
Status:
Offline
|
|
In no order:
Fergalicious, by Fergie ( I don't know why)
Welcome to the Black Parade. by My Chemical Romance
Talk, by Coldplay
Stars, by Switchfoot
That's all I can think of right now, sorry.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Yorktown, VA
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally Posted by imitchellg5
In no order:
Fergalicious, by Fergie ( I don't know why)
Welcome to the Black Parade. by My Chemical Romance
Talk, by Coldplay
Stars, by Switchfoot
That's all I can think of right now, sorry.
Um, aren't those songs rather than albums?
|
"I'm virtually bursting with adequatulence!" - Bill McNeal, NewsRadio
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Madison, WI
Status:
Offline
|
|
Some of these are all-time favs and others are current favs. As everyone else says, in no particular order.
Cat Power - The Greatest
Manic Street Preachers - Forever Delayed
Cannonball Adderly Quintet - Mercy, Mercy, Mercy!
Morrissey - Live at Earl's Court
Smashing Pumpkins - Rotten Apples: Greatest Hits
|
One should never stop striving for clarity of thought and precision of expression.
I would prefer my humanity sullied with the tarnish of science rather than the gloss of religion.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: The deep backwoods of the PNW
Status:
Offline
|
|
When I was in college, I "tried out" for one of those Livejournal rating communities - this one was based on your top-ten list. It was really amazing how the personal attacks flew based on someone's choice in music.
The in-thing now for twentysomethings are all these "retro", "old-school", "nerdy" bands. You know, the music that fits the iPod-carrying, tight-jeaned, black-spectacled, tousled-hair everybody. All those types were sooo into the White Stripes a few years back, so I bought a CD ($5 at a Borders outlet store). I couldn't believe how medicore-to-terrible the music and singing was. I'll take my hit-radio-single music over some crappy wannabe band that is only big because the emo-nerd crowd made it big.
I mean, look at my list - Quarashi, Nine Days, Jimmy Eat World, Sugar Ray, and Blink182 were all because of MTV and the generic popular music radio stations in my city. Some of them - Quarashi and Nine Days, for instance - fell of the map because they just weren't quite right for the MTV crowd. But Nine Days' "Madding Crowd" has become one of my all-time favorite albums, even though only one song ever made it to radio (and was played over, and over, and over). I knew about Quarashi because of ONE song whose music video was played repeatedly on MTV2 late at night. I picked up the album, fell totally in love with it, and ended up scouring the internet for another twenty-two songs that were only released in Japan and Iceland, all of which are amazing.
I'm actually surprised that nobody made fun of me because the soundtrack from the remake of "Freaky Friday" - which includes a song by Lindsay Lohan - made it to my top ten.
|
Sell or send me your vintage Mac things if you don't want them.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: France
Status:
Offline
|
|
Here's a try, in the order they came to my mind... Which doesn't necessarily mean that's my preference order, except probably for the first item. I'm pretty sure the list would be different on any other day
Radiohead - Kid A
Boards of Canada - Music Has the Right to Children
Björk - Vespertine
Radiohead - OK Computer
Portishead - Dummy
Goldfrapp - Felt Mountain
Jeff Buckley - Grace
Grandaddy - The Sophtware Slump
The Divine Comedy - Regeneration
Placebo - Placebo
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: The Rock
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally Posted by shifuimam
I'm actually surprised that nobody made fun of me because the soundtrack from the remake of "Freaky Friday" - which includes a song by Lindsay Lohan - made it to my top ten.
If it makes you feel better, I actually thought about it before realizing that your choices were so shitty that it just wouldn't make any difference.
greg
|
Mankind's only chance is to harness the power of stupid.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Junkie
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Status:
Offline
|
|
Having been part of the MP3-revolution since it's early beginnings in the mid-nineties, the concept of an album has largely gone out the door for me. I prefer random - unless I am making my own "mixtape" playlist where album-conventions come in to play. I respect the art of making an album - I just don't have the patience to listen to them anymore.
So let's start this list on the last albums I remember before the death of the CD-player:
Weezer - Pinkerton (and also the blue album. Poor Weezer. What happened to them?)
Radiohead - OK Computer. (Ditto. I tried liking their later stuff. I really did )
Ash - 1977
Portishead - Dummy
Massive Attack - Blue Lines
Dr. Dre - Chronic 2001
Kent - Hagnestad Hill
And then there's some all-time classics:
Neil Young - Harvest
The Clash - London Calling
The Beatles - Sgt. Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band
Bob Dylan - Blonde on Blonde
Some good newer albums:
The Beatles - Love (Probably the best compilation-album ever made, and the first one I've listened through start to finish in years).
The White Stripes - Elephant
José Gonzales - Veneer
Johnny Cash - American IV: The Man Comes Around
DJ DangerMouse - The Grey Album
Gorillaz - Demon Days
Bubba Sparxx - Deliverance (Most underrated hip-hop album ever?)
BigBang - Electric Psalmbook
Black Eyed Peas - Elephunk
Antony And The Johnsons - I Am A Bird Now
Kaizers Orchestra - Maestro
Ben Folds - Rockin' The Suburbs
Gnarls Barkley - St. Elsewhere
Magnet - The Tourniquet
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: The deep backwoods of the PNW
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally Posted by ShortcutToMoncton
If it makes you feel better, I actually thought about it before realizing that your choices were so shitty that it just wouldn't make any difference.
greg
Ahaha I probably should have listed Death Cab for Cutie, The White Stripes, The Strokes, Modest Mouse...let's see. Who else is a cliche poster boy for the tight corduroy pants crowd?
Forunately, the size of my penis is no longer compromised when someone on the internet disapproves of my musical repertoire. I suppose I'm one of the few who chooses their music based on what they actually like listening to or enjoy singing along to, rather than what best fits into their chosen subculture.
|
Sell or send me your vintage Mac things if you don't want them.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Forum Rules
|
|
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
|
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|