Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Software - Troubleshooting and Discussion > Applications > Aperture 3

Aperture 3
Thread Tools
mdc
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: NY²
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 9, 2010, 10:38 AM
 
Apple announced Aperture 3 today and, from the website, it looks like it'll be a great upgrade to Aperture 2.

I have played with iPhoto's faces and places feature and have been wanting them to come to Aperture. I've contemplated migrating back to iPhoto but I know I'd miss all of Aperture's features.
I'm already sold on Aperture 3 with just those two new features.

I have requested a trial serial number email which will include the download link but have not received anything yet, so I haven't been able to try the software.
     
64stang06
Mac Elite
Join Date: Aug 2007
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 9, 2010, 11:11 AM
 
Originally Posted by mdc View Post
Apple announced Aperture 3 today and, from the website, it looks like it'll be a great upgrade to Aperture 2.

I have played with iPhoto's faces and places feature and have been wanting them to come to Aperture. I've contemplated migrating back to iPhoto but I know I'd miss all of Aperture's features.
I'm already sold on Aperture 3 with just those two new features.

I have requested a trial serial number email which will include the download link but have not received anything yet, so I haven't been able to try the software.
I received the email from Apple just now, but it was completely blank. Nothing in the body anywhere. Will try again later today.
MacBook Pro 13" 2.8GHz Core i7/8GB RAM/750GB Hard Drive - Mac OS X 10.7.3
     
Oisín
Moderator Emeritus
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Copenhagen
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 9, 2010, 11:55 AM
 
Crap! It still seems to have that inability to remove Adjustments from the other two fans in the Inspector. The one thing that kept me from upgrading to Aperture 2 for so long. The one thing I was really, really, really, really hoping they’d bring back in the next version when they realised how idiotic the current layout is …

*sigh*
     
richwig83
Mac Elite
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: London
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 9, 2010, 11:57 AM
 
What about lens correction??
MacBook Pro 2.2 i7 | 4GB | 128GB SSD ~ 500GB+2TB Externals ~ iPhone 4 32GB
Canon 5DII | EF 24-105mm IS USM | EF 100-400mm L IS USM | 50mm 1.8mkII
iMac | Mac Mini | 42" Panasonic LED HDTV | PS3
     
angelmb
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Automatic
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 9, 2010, 11:58 AM
 
RAM requirements are weird…

     
mdc  (op)
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: NY²
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 9, 2010, 12:38 PM
 
Downloaded the trial, purchased a license, and it is at 2% of upgrading my library.
     
Oisín
Moderator Emeritus
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Copenhagen
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 9, 2010, 12:51 PM
 
Originally Posted by 64stang06 View Post
I received the email from Apple just now, but it was completely blank. Nothing in the body anywhere. Will try again later today.
Same here.
     
Demonhood
Administrator
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Land of the Easily Amused
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 9, 2010, 12:54 PM
 
Originally Posted by angelmb View Post
RAM requirements are weird…

well, you really shouldn't have less than 2GB in a Mac Pro. i mean, what's the point.

looks to be an excellent update. glad they didn't abandon us all.
     
Oisín
Moderator Emeritus
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Copenhagen
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 9, 2010, 12:58 PM
 
^ Mine came with just 1 GB of RAM …

(It’s upgraded, but the default was 1 GB)

Originally Posted by Oisín View Post
Same here.
Correction: not empty, just not displayed. I have a Yahoo account for these things, and it shows up empty in the webmail view.

On my iPhone (using the Mail application), however, it shows up just fine.

Edit: Copy-pasting the relevant bit of text into a new mail and sending it to myself (same account) worked fine.
     
Demonhood
Administrator
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Land of the Easily Amused
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 9, 2010, 01:51 PM
 
all the new presets work as advertised. the brushes are a welcome addition as well.

Dumb Thing #1 - Faces defined in iPhoto do not carry over to Aperture 3. i don't mean the photos themselves, but the names you've defined. Aperture 3 appears to look solely at your address book for that information.
     
Oisín
Moderator Emeritus
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Copenhagen
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 9, 2010, 02:02 PM
 
^ That’s rather silly.

Dumb Thing #2 – Full screen disables Cmd + Alt for switching between apps, and Konfabulator Yahoo! widgets set to ‘always on top’ are on top of the full screen view of Aperture, as well. First attempt to go full screen also crashed Aperture here (but it worked fine the second time).
     
Eug
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Caught in a web of deceit.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 9, 2010, 03:14 PM
 
Core TWO Duo required. That seems rather silly. However, it's not unexpected, given Apple's history.

Originally Posted by richwig83 View Post
What about lens correction??
Fixes for chromatic aberration and vignetting would be nice too.
     
angelmb
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Automatic
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 9, 2010, 03:24 PM
 
Given Aperture 3 runs as a 64-bit only application… I guess the Core Duo being a 32-bit CPU has something to do with it.

- Ignorance speaking alert though -
     
richwig83
Mac Elite
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: London
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 9, 2010, 03:35 PM
 
Originally Posted by Eug View Post
Core TWO Duo required. That seems rather silly. However, it's not unexpected, given Apple's history.


Fixes for chromatic aberration and vignetting would be nice too.
But no distortion correction!!

Have they put any features in that high end users actually need???
MacBook Pro 2.2 i7 | 4GB | 128GB SSD ~ 500GB+2TB Externals ~ iPhone 4 32GB
Canon 5DII | EF 24-105mm IS USM | EF 100-400mm L IS USM | 50mm 1.8mkII
iMac | Mac Mini | 42" Panasonic LED HDTV | PS3
     
Eug
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Caught in a web of deceit.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 9, 2010, 03:37 PM
 
Originally Posted by angelmb View Post
Given Aperture 3 runs as a 64-bit only application… I guess the Core Duo being a 32-bit CPU has something to do with it.

- Ignorance speaking alert though -
Yes, 64-bit which is why. However, my point was that from a pure performance perspective, a 32-bit version would run just fine on any high RAM Core Duo Mac.

Apple chose instead for to go this route because:

1) Being Apple they can get away with it.
2) They want to push hardware sales.
     
OreoCookie
Moderator
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Hilbert space
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 9, 2010, 03:41 PM
 
@Demonhood
How come you can already speak of first-hand experience?

I mean, I ordered today, at most an hour and a half after the Apple Online Store reopened … I can't wait to get my hands on it and take it for a spin.
I don't suffer from insanity, I enjoy every minute of it.
     
OreoCookie
Moderator
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Hilbert space
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 9, 2010, 03:42 PM
 
Originally Posted by angelmb View Post
Given Aperture 3 runs as a 64-bit only application… I guess the Core Duo being a 32-bit CPU has something to do with it.

- Ignorance speaking alert though -
Phew, I missed that before ordering. Luckily, I changed computers a two weeks ago … from a Core Duo to a Core 2 Duo 
I don't suffer from insanity, I enjoy every minute of it.
     
Oisín
Moderator Emeritus
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Copenhagen
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 9, 2010, 04:49 PM
 
Originally Posted by OreoCookie View Post
@Demonhood
How come you can already speak of first-hand experience?
Free trial? I’m using it too …
     
OreoCookie
Moderator
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Hilbert space
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 9, 2010, 05:28 PM
 
Doh, I'm so caught up in work, I can't think straight. Thanks for pointing out the obvious, Oisín.
I don't suffer from insanity, I enjoy every minute of it.
     
mdc  (op)
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: NY²
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 9, 2010, 05:33 PM
 
It took 2 hours to upgrade my 92gb Library and it's busy doing face detection on all of the photos right now.

All in all I am really impressed with this upgrade. I haven't gotten to play with it all that much since I've been busy working but what I have seen is impressive.
     
Timo
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: New York City
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 9, 2010, 05:38 PM
 
Been through some of the video tutorials. Presets, brushes and video look really really strong.

I use Aperture every day. This is great.
     
Demonhood
Administrator
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Land of the Easily Amused
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 9, 2010, 06:14 PM
 
Originally Posted by Eug View Post
Core TWO Duo required. That seems rather silly. However, it's not unexpected, given Apple's history.


Fixes for chromatic aberration and vignetting would be nice too.
those are in there. altho lens correction is not. woulda been nice for some of my ultra-wide shots. but hey, it's removed photoshop from quite a few other tasks now.

ooh, support for mRAW and sRAW. maybe i'll actually use those formats now.
     
AKcrab
Moderator Emeritus
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Wasilla, Alaska
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 9, 2010, 06:36 PM
 
Originally Posted by Demonhood View Post
all the new presets work as advertised. the brushes are a welcome addition as well.

Dumb Thing #1 - Faces defined in iPhoto do not carry over to Aperture 3. i don't mean the photos themselves, but the names you've defined. Aperture 3 appears to look solely at your address book for that information.
Mine brought over the Faces fine. NONE of my faces are in my address book.
     
Demonhood
Administrator
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Land of the Easily Amused
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 9, 2010, 07:16 PM
 
really? was this for the trial or the fully registered product? maybe the trial just hates me.
     
AKcrab
Moderator Emeritus
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Wasilla, Alaska
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 9, 2010, 09:05 PM
 
Trial.
     
solofx7
Mac Elite
Join Date: Dec 2006
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 9, 2010, 10:12 PM
 
I know the way around this, but I really wish the Aperture and iPhoto shared the same library.
The main reason for this is that I do not want t have duplicate libraries.
I assume that people generally use one or the other, but I tend to like iPhoto for simple things and Aperture for more complex tasks.
iMac 27inch 3.4 i7 16gb ram, MacBook Air 11 inch i5 128gb, iMac 27inch 2.8 i7 8gb ram, MacBook Pro 17 inch 2.66 i7, 4gb ram 500gb HDD Seagate XT,
iPhone 4 - Time Capsule 2tb, Apple TV - iPad 2 64gb
     
Wiskedjak
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Calgary
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 9, 2010, 10:48 PM
 
Originally Posted by Eug View Post
Core TWO Duo required. That seems rather silly. However, it's not unexpected, given Apple's history.
This is the problem when the hardware maker is also a software maker. The software is designed to encourage you to upgrade the hardware.
     
mdc  (op)
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: NY²
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 9, 2010, 11:49 PM
 
I finally got to spend some good time with Aperture 3 and I am really impressed; especially with the Places feature.

I added geo location to roughly half (~13,000) of my photos by using the search feature to locate places where the photos were taken.
Aperture is using Google Maps to locate your search so you can type in a restaurant name and it'll plot it's location on your map for you and then you assign photos to the location.

My friend has one of these geo taggers. After you turn it on it logs your GPS location every few seconds. Aperture now is able to import the .log files from these types of geo tagger devices. I've emailed my friend asking him to send me a .log file so I can test Aperture and if it works I'm going to buy one.

I have a lot of photos from South Africa and it even found all of those cities without any issues.
I am importing my second library which is pretty much 2003 - 2007 and was an iPhoto library. Once that import is complete I'll run face detection across all of the photos and then geotag the new photos.

I haven't tried it yet but I watched the video about the new adjustment brushes. It looks really impressive.
     
Demonhood
Administrator
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Land of the Easily Amused
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 10, 2010, 01:04 AM
 
Originally Posted by solofx7 View Post
I know the way around this, but I really wish the Aperture and iPhoto shared the same library.
The main reason for this is that I do not want t have duplicate libraries.
I assume that people generally use one or the other, but I tend to like iPhoto for simple things and Aperture for more complex tasks.
i'm kind of glad they don't. my aperture library is already fairly huge. but now that you can just select a library to use from the menu, i can separate out my work a bit more.

and i use iPhoto for point and shoot stuff (and movies) while keeping Aperture to handle all of my DSLR shots. i find it's an easy separation to keep.
     
Eug
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Caught in a web of deceit.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 10, 2010, 10:01 AM
 
Originally Posted by Demonhood View Post
those are in there. altho lens correction is not. woulda been nice for some of my ultra-wide shots. but hey, it's removed photoshop from quite a few other tasks now.

ooh, support for mRAW and sRAW. maybe i'll actually use those formats now.
Sweet. Lens correction would be very nice though.

BTW, does installing the Aperture 3 trial in any way effect the Aperture 2 install?


Originally Posted by Wiskedjak View Post
This is the problem when the hardware maker is also a software maker. The software is designed to encourage you to upgrade the hardware.
Ironically, technically according to their page, my iMac isn't supported because it's not a Core 2 Duo.

It's a Core i7.
     
mdc  (op)
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: NY²
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 10, 2010, 10:20 AM
 
Originally Posted by Eug View Post
BTW, does installing the Aperture 3 trial in any way effect the Aperture 2 install?
The installer said it found a previous version and asked me to rename it before I was able to install Aperture 3.
     
Demonhood
Administrator
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Land of the Easily Amused
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 10, 2010, 10:22 AM
 
Originally Posted by Eug View Post
BTW, does installing the Aperture 3 trial in any way effect the Aperture 2 install?
not if you rename Aperture in your Applications folder to something like Aperture 2. just remember to do that first. the trial even installs a completely separate library.

finished moving over my Aperture 2 stuff. took about 4 hours (i'm estimating) to convert 350GB. it's still working on face detection though (8 hours later).
     
boleric
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Apr 2007
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 10, 2010, 12:09 PM
 
Originally Posted by Wiskedjak View Post
This is the problem when the hardware maker is also a software maker. The software is designed to encourage you to upgrade the hardware.
Does anyone actually read the specs before hitting the panic button. It recommends Core 2 Duo but runs on a Core Duo as well.
     
Eug
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Caught in a web of deceit.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 10, 2010, 01:02 PM
 
My bad. I misread that.
     
glideslope
Grizzled Veteran
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: NY
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 10, 2010, 06:01 PM
 
VERY nice update. Need to run in 32 bit mode with Nik Plug-Ins at this time. Grayed out 64 bit mode. Open in Finder select info and check run in 32 bit mode. Hopefully new Nik drivers soon. Still prefer them in 32 bit mode over the new Aperture Tools.

NEF conversions look improved IMO by Core Image. Not sure if up to NX2 conversions, but then neither is Adobe RAW.
To know your Enemy, you must become your Enemy.”
Sun Tzu
     
Demonhood
Administrator
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Land of the Easily Amused
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 11, 2010, 12:56 PM
 
Face recognition took 24 hours for 35000 photos.

the sliders for the controls are larger and smoother. liking it quite a bit so far.
     
jasonsRX7
Mac Elite
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: North Carolina
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 11, 2010, 09:51 PM
 
Originally Posted by Eug View Post
Core TWO Duo required. That seems rather silly.
I installed it on a Core Duo MacBook and it seems to work fine.
     
richwig83
Mac Elite
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: London
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 12, 2010, 10:14 AM
 
Seems ok... but boy, it took an ETERNITY to convert the library and i couldnt even surf the web is was hogging so much proc. power!

I still dont get why faces is there but other things arnt... ohh well!!
MacBook Pro 2.2 i7 | 4GB | 128GB SSD ~ 500GB+2TB Externals ~ iPhone 4 32GB
Canon 5DII | EF 24-105mm IS USM | EF 100-400mm L IS USM | 50mm 1.8mkII
iMac | Mac Mini | 42" Panasonic LED HDTV | PS3
     
richwig83
Mac Elite
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: London
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 12, 2010, 10:23 AM
 
Just one quick question! How do i remove the tag "Version Name" before file names in the browser along the bottom??
MacBook Pro 2.2 i7 | 4GB | 128GB SSD ~ 500GB+2TB Externals ~ iPhone 4 32GB
Canon 5DII | EF 24-105mm IS USM | EF 100-400mm L IS USM | 50mm 1.8mkII
iMac | Mac Mini | 42" Panasonic LED HDTV | PS3
     
cardman
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Feb 2010
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 12, 2010, 10:35 AM
 
takes hrs when u save it to hard disk as a film

was bored waiting and it was only about 300 pics in the slideshow and 3 mp3s

im on new imac dual core as well
     
badpupii
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Jul 2007
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 14, 2010, 08:48 AM
 
I thought the trial version could be used to upgrade from Aperture 2 (free). Nope. I removed the trial version, but now I can't use my Aperture 2 because I apparently allowed the trial version to import my library, and now it's unusable by v2. If you want to test the trial but aren't sure if you'll upgrade, do not allow it to use your library. I just trashed all versions and will use iPhoto.
     
imitchellg5
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Washington + Colorado
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 14, 2010, 12:51 PM
 
Originally Posted by AKcrab View Post
Mine brought over the Faces fine. NONE of my faces are in my address book.
It didn't bring over any of my Faces or Places, and only about half of my photos. I don't feel like going through all this junk again...
     
mduell
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 14, 2010, 03:09 PM
 
Originally Posted by Eug View Post
high RAM Core Duo Mac.
Oxymoron detected.
     
richwig83
Mac Elite
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: London
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 15, 2010, 07:49 AM
 
Originally Posted by richwig83 View Post
Just one quick question! How do i remove the tag "Version Name" before file names in the browser along the bottom??
Any ideas guys??
MacBook Pro 2.2 i7 | 4GB | 128GB SSD ~ 500GB+2TB Externals ~ iPhone 4 32GB
Canon 5DII | EF 24-105mm IS USM | EF 100-400mm L IS USM | 50mm 1.8mkII
iMac | Mac Mini | 42" Panasonic LED HDTV | PS3
     
mduell
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 15, 2010, 05:27 PM
 
Massive memory leak that will consume your hard drive in swap overnight.

I guess they hit their "ship it" deadline before they got to overnight testing.
( Last edited by mduell; Feb 15, 2010 at 06:05 PM. )
     
Demonhood
Administrator
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Land of the Easily Amused
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 16, 2010, 09:11 PM
 
i haven't experienced the problem described. maybe i'm special. my mom always says so.
     
richwig83
Mac Elite
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: London
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 17, 2010, 03:49 AM
 
Can anyone answer my question please??
MacBook Pro 2.2 i7 | 4GB | 128GB SSD ~ 500GB+2TB Externals ~ iPhone 4 32GB
Canon 5DII | EF 24-105mm IS USM | EF 100-400mm L IS USM | 50mm 1.8mkII
iMac | Mac Mini | 42" Panasonic LED HDTV | PS3
     
OreoCookie
Moderator
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Hilbert space
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 17, 2010, 04:24 AM
 
I have received my copy of Aperture on Monday in the Mail and I still cannot work with it, because I'm hit with the memory leak bug. I've got 60 GB worth of page-outs already and I have to manually abort face detection/creation of miniatures, because otherwise it will basically just sit there and wait for the harddrive to do something. I only have 2 GB of RAM and that doesn't seem nearly enough.
I don't suffer from insanity, I enjoy every minute of it.
     
Demonhood
Administrator
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Land of the Easily Amused
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 17, 2010, 11:00 AM
 
Originally Posted by richwig83 View Post
Just one quick question! How do i remove the tag "Version Name" before file names in the browser along the bottom??
before the filename? that's tacked onto the end of photos when you create a second version. can you show us an example?
     
imitchellg5
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Washington + Colorado
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 17, 2010, 12:05 PM
 
Originally Posted by OreoCookie View Post
I have received my copy of Aperture on Monday in the Mail and I still cannot work with it, because I'm hit with the memory leak bug. I've got 60 GB worth of page-outs already and I have to manually abort face detection/creation of miniatures, because otherwise it will basically just sit there and wait for the harddrive to do something. I only have 2 GB of RAM and that doesn't seem nearly enough.
I have 4 GB and it's not enough... Even after the update, when I go to import photos, RAM usage goes all the way up and it starts paging out like crazy. Really frustrating. I'm thinking of asking for my money back since I can't use this.
     
 
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:38 AM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,