Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Enthusiast Zone > Networking > Wireless PC Card

Wireless PC Card
Thread Tools
LisaJill
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Northampton, MA.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 19, 2005, 07:20 PM
 
Hey all, I've searched for this but found the results causd more confusion for me.

I have a Powerbook 1.5 Ghz G4 with 2gig SDRam. The airport card in it works beautifully at home.

But I noticed that in classrooms, theh people on Dells next to me seem to have full strength to the wireless network, but I have none.

Worst, though, is that I've started hanging out in the cofee shops and sometimes I'll start dropping wireless constantly, connect, reconnect (all automatically) or have to force a reconnection. This is random. I goe from full 5 bars (throughput on Tiger, or something?) to nothing. I have tried with Interface Robustness on, and off.

Sometimes it sits at 2 bars.

I have no idea wihere the Access Point is.

Anyway, I don't have the patience to figure out quite what is going on. Would a Pc Card slot wireless card fix this? and which one has drivers for the Mac? Wireless is at least 80% of what I do on this thing and I need reliable one.

A friend suggested that it may be trying to reconnect to someone broadcasting the same ssid and getting confused - that the PCs here may not experience that as they "lock on" or some such. Is there some way I can emulate that?

Once again, i'm sorry if this is the most common question ever. =)

As a note, using istumbler I can see that I jump between 27 to 49 signal (no idea what that is, it is usually around 44) and always 0 noise.
( Last edited by LisaJill; Jul 19, 2005 at 07:27 PM. )
     
t500
Forum Regular
Join Date: Oct 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 19, 2005, 07:54 PM
 
I've noticed this problem when I upgraded to 10.4.1

My Powerbook and my desktop (That does not move) would just loose signal stregnth. When I updated to 10.4.2 the problem went away. The signal never dropped out all together. I use an Orinoco card with Kismac, I never tried to surf the net with it. Try the update.
     
LisaJill  (op)
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Northampton, MA.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 19, 2005, 08:05 PM
 
I'm absolutely fine at home, full strength, no dropouts. What's kismac?

I just want something that works consistently in public places.
     
ghporter
Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: San Antonio TX USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 19, 2005, 08:06 PM
 
Let's try asking this networking question in the Networking forum...

Glenn -----OTR/L, MOT, Tx
     
LisaJill  (op)
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Northampton, MA.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 19, 2005, 08:19 PM
 
Ah, sorry, I thought a pc card would fit under wireless. My apologies. =) Thanks for moving it!
     
tooki
Admin Emeritus
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 21, 2005, 04:05 PM
 
Right -- and wireless networking is in the description for the Networking forum.

tooki
     
LisaJill  (op)
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Northampton, MA.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 21, 2005, 04:11 PM
 
Oh c'mon, you're used to people not reading, after 8,837 posts?

*blushes*

Sorry about that.

If anyone has any knowledge in this area, I'm still after solutions. Thank you!
     
Macola
Mac Elite
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 22, 2005, 09:04 AM
 
Does your PowerBook have a PC card slot? My 12" 867 doesn't, but I haven't seen the latest generation PowerBooks in person.
I do not like those green links and spam.
I do not like them, Sam I am.
     
tooki
Admin Emeritus
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 22, 2005, 10:25 AM
 
The 12" do not have PC Card slots. The 15 and 17" do.

tooki
     
LisaJill  (op)
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Northampton, MA.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 22, 2005, 10:25 AM
 
Yes, it has one. =)
     
Macola
Mac Elite
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 22, 2005, 05:58 PM
 
Originally Posted by LisaJill
Yes, it has one. =)
Makes sense...I missed that when I switched from my Titanium to the 12". Anyway, in that case, try this:

http://www.smalldog.com/product/45405

BTW, nice blog
I do not like those green links and spam.
I do not like them, Sam I am.
     
LisaJill  (op)
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Northampton, MA.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 22, 2005, 07:04 PM
 
Excellent. Thank you, Macola. =)

And thank you for the compliment =)
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:23 PM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,