Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Enthusiast Zone > Gaming > Anyone play Sim City 4 with less than the required 500MHz?

Anyone play Sim City 4 with less than the required 500MHz?
Thread Tools
typoon
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: The Tollbooth Capital of the US
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Oct 16, 2003, 09:21 AM
 
I'm looking to get Sim City 4 I was wondering has anyone played it on a G4 450?
"Evil is Powerless If the Good are Unafraid." -Ronald Reagan

Apple and Intel, the dawning of a NEW era.
     
superfula
Senior User
Join Date: Mar 2002
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Oct 16, 2003, 07:57 PM
 
Well it's unplayable on a dual 1.25 powermac, so I'd say you're out of luck
     
Uday's Carcass
Senior User
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Frozen storage at Area 51, wrapped in pigskin. My damned soul is never getting out of the Great Satan.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Oct 17, 2003, 11:56 PM
 
it also sucks on a PC with modest specs (well above the min reqs).

Linfidels harken! 'The creatures outside looked from pig to man, and from man to pig, and from pig to man again; but already it was impossible to say which was which.'
     
sandsl
Senior User
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Oxford, England
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Oct 18, 2003, 07:47 AM
 
Your joking right? Its almost unplayable on almost every single mac ever made - excluding the dual G5 of course.
Luke
     
Adam Betts
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: North Hollywood, CA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Oct 18, 2003, 03:33 PM
 
Originally posted by sandsl:
Your joking right? Its almost unplayable on almost every single mac ever made - excluding the dual G5 of course.
It's even unplayable on dual G5.

Such a shame
     
Cincojoe
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Jan 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Oct 18, 2003, 06:03 PM
 
Buy the PC version, it's very, very smooth. But then you have to have a PC....but then you should have a PC if you want to game.
Power Mac 2.0 with 4GB RAM
     
Adam Betts
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: North Hollywood, CA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Oct 18, 2003, 06:25 PM
 
Originally posted by Cincojoe:
Buy the PC version, it's very, very smooth. But then you have to have a PC....but then you should have a PC if you want to game.
I don't believe you. All of the Windows users I know said SC4 ran like crap even though some of them own top of the line computers.
     
impact07
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Dec 2002
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Oct 18, 2003, 07:41 PM
 
It's like putting a sharp stick in your eye on my Dual 1 gig G4.

i7
     
i am yujin
Forum Regular
Join Date: Nov 2002
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Oct 19, 2003, 12:22 AM
 
Wasn't running that bad when it starts out..

So I'm guessing it gets A LOT worse once things start building?
     
CheesePuff
Professional Poster
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Rochester, NY
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Oct 19, 2003, 01:51 AM
 
I just can't imagine Aspyr running this in beta stages thinking this is what they are releasing to the public...
     
Adam Betts
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: North Hollywood, CA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Oct 19, 2003, 03:56 AM
 
Originally posted by i am yujin:
Wasn't running that bad when it starts out..

So I'm guessing it gets A LOT worse once things start building?
When you hit a population higher than 30,000...

All of suddenly, everyone on the map is converted to old people. They seem to hold some kind of body flashing magic too.
     
superfula
Senior User
Join Date: Mar 2002
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Oct 19, 2003, 07:21 AM
 
Yeah it runs like crap on the highest-end pc. Been there done that. I'm sure it will be a treat to play when we get the computing power for it in a couple years
     
willed
Professional Poster
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: USA at the moment
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Oct 19, 2003, 11:30 AM
 
Why are the specs so much higher than for SC3K? The graphics don't look THAT much better, and it isn't fully 3D is it?
     
mala
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Sep 2000
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Dec 12, 2003, 10:15 AM
 
Okey, so problems will I get if I don't meet the system req's? I'm considering getting it for my iMac DV/450. Am I begging for trouble?

/Mala
     
juanpacolopez
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Dec 12, 2003, 10:50 AM
 
Originally posted by mala:
Okey, so problems will I get if I don't meet the system req's? I'm considering getting it for my iMac DV/450. Am I begging for trouble?

/Mala
Don't even try it.

After the population hits 25-30k or so, it is completely unplayable on my 1Ghz Ti, so I imagine it would CRAWL on an old iMac.

SC4 is the most poorly optimized mainstream game in history. It's not really Aspyr's fault either, as others have pointed out (and I've witnessed first hand) it runs like ass even on the PC side with a relatively good machine.
Alex

G7 Software: home Tetrinet Aqua
-----
"Utopia" 1Ghz TiBook SuperDrive w/ 1Gb RAM.
     
mala
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Sep 2000
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Dec 12, 2003, 01:12 PM
 
Ok, I get it. SC3K migh be a beeter chioce?

/Mala
     
Angus_D
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: London, UK
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Dec 12, 2003, 03:26 PM
 
Originally posted by mala:
Ok, I get it. SC3K migh be a beeter chioce?
SC3K was a dog too, IIRC.
     
Wickedkitten
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scotland
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Dec 12, 2003, 08:10 PM
 
Works fine on my 1ghz cube, whether that is down to the 1.5gb of ram in it and the patch I dunno.
     
mac freak
Mac Elite
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Highland Park, IL / Santa Monica, CA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Dec 14, 2003, 03:33 AM
 
Sc3K is not THAT bad -- I used to run it just fine on an old slot-loading iMac 350. I mean, loading took hours, but once I was in the game it was just fine.
Be happy.
     
benbargagliotti
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Dec 17, 2003, 01:53 AM
 
My dad plays SC4 on his 450MHz G4, and yeah, its slow, but you just have to have patience. Its a little better on my QS 733, but you just have to be patient with it.
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:24 AM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,