Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Software - Troubleshooting and Discussion > GUI Customization > synergy problems ...Jet Black?

synergy problems ...Jet Black?
Thread Tools
evilmac
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Virginia Beach
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 3, 2004, 10:52 PM
 
ok, well, i installed the images like swiz said. i replaced all the icons in the standard settings... but it shows up all black and thats it. its not as smooth looking like the preview of it on swiz's site. what am i doing wrong? anyone else have this problem?
     
swiz
GUI Punk
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: S.E. Mitten
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 3, 2004, 11:32 PM
 
Originally posted by evilmac:
ok, well, i installed the images like swiz said. i replaced all the icons in the standard settings... but it shows up all black and thats it. its not as smooth looking like the preview of it on swiz's site. what am i doing wrong? anyone else have this problem?
Are you sure you replaced the images within the app that is located inside of the Synergy prefpane?

If oyu just replace the images inside the prefpanes buttons foler, that will only change the preview within the prefpane. There is a Syngery application within the prefpane package that you must lookinside the package of, then replace the images inside that buttons folder.

If this is what you did, Im not sure why it wouldnt work. This is the first I have heard of this.

24" AlumiMac 2.4ghz C2D, 4g Ram, 300g HD, 750g USBHD • 80g iPod • 160g ATV • iPhone 3g
     
NetworkShadow
Mac Elite
Join Date: Nov 2002
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 4, 2004, 01:05 AM
 
Originally posted by evilmac:
ok, well, i installed the images like swiz said. i replaced all the icons in the standard settings... but it shows up all black and thats it. its not as smooth looking like the preview of it on swiz's site. what am i doing wrong? anyone else have this problem?
Well back when I tried it the graphics didn't even seem to get replaced... and I think I put them in the app...
swiz should email the dev and get him to add them officially and maybe make it more easy to make new buttons.
click one
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:15 PM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,