Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Hardware - Troubleshooting and Discussion > Consumer Hardware & Components > EyeTV Hardeware and softwayre USN TV tuners

EyeTV Hardeware and softwayre USN TV tuners
Thread Tools
rotuts
Mac Elite
Join Date: Jan 2001
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Oct 23, 2016, 12:53 PM
 
I have EyeTV 3.x and a miglia tuner that has worked well for years

the other day two channels did not work. all the rest of the over the air TV works, and it comes from a common
anntena in my area.

do these tuners fail by certain frequencies only ?

EyeTV seems to be sold to a european company and their hardware is no longer available in the USA as far as I can tell

are there other USB tuners for the mac .

thanks

I sure home MacNN keeps on chgging along.
MacPro 2.66 dual 3GB RAM 1.5 TB HD's
24" + 21" Samsung flat panels
Miglia mini HD (Great!)
     
Spheric Harlot
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: 888500128, C3, 2nd soft.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Oct 23, 2016, 03:04 PM
 
EyeTV used to be a German company, but they've recently been sold to a Chinese firm. TV stations change frequencies occasionally. Maybe re-scan?
     
rotuts  (op)
Mac Elite
Join Date: Jan 2001
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Oct 23, 2016, 03:53 PM
 
thank You. !

I did rescan. and no indeed the stations Ive mentioned , witht he proper antenna palcement do not come up

on a very detailed scan.

thanks !
MacPro 2.66 dual 3GB RAM 1.5 TB HD's
24" + 21" Samsung flat panels
Miglia mini HD (Great!)
     
P
Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Oct 24, 2016, 04:27 AM
 
Where are you located? I know that in several European countries, TV stations are currently migrating to leave more space for mobile phone communications, thereby changing the bands they are received on.
The new Mac Pro has up to 30 MB of cache inside the processor itself. That's more than the HD in my first Mac. Somehow I'm still running out of space.
     
reader50
Administrator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: California
Status: Online
Reply With Quote
Oct 24, 2016, 04:51 AM
 
If you remember the call signs of the two stations, you can check their websites. See if there are any service announcements. Such as moving to a new transmitter in a different location. Perhaps they even share the same tower. Or both could be offline for various reasons.
     
rotuts  (op)
Mac Elite
Join Date: Jan 2001
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Oct 24, 2016, 10:51 AM
 
Ive done that. nope.

all the BOS station share the same trnasmitter

which always puzzled me as I had to move my in hose antenna to get FOX broadcasts well in the past.
MacPro 2.66 dual 3GB RAM 1.5 TB HD's
24" + 21" Samsung flat panels
Miglia mini HD (Great!)
     
BLAZE_MkIV
Professional Poster
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Nashua NH, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Oct 25, 2016, 07:20 PM
 
I just had channel 4 drop out of reception a few days ago. Can't pick them up with the tuner in the tv either.
     
reader50
Administrator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: California
Status: Online
Reply With Quote
Oct 25, 2016, 10:00 PM
 
There is an upcoming transition to ATSC 3.0 which will cause local stations to vanish one by one. Unless you have a tuner made in 2016 or later. However, this transition is supposed to be a few years away still.

I'd call the stations, tell them you're having trouble tuning them, ask if anything has changed.
     
anthology123
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Palo Alto, CA USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 9, 2016, 03:43 PM
 
I also have a Miglia MiniHD with EyeTV. It was running fine on a Mac Pro until last month. It stopped allowing me to compact recordings anymore. When I tried to reinstall the software, it will no long acknowledge the Miglia box. I've had to move the Miglia from my Mac Pro back to the first machine I used it on, an iMac G4 with 10.4. It still has all the software and when I reconnected it, its working fine.
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:48 AM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,