Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Software - Troubleshooting and Discussion > Applications > Do I need .Mac for iSync?

Do I need .Mac for iSync?
Thread Tools
just_switched
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Right here in Chicago
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 2, 2005, 03:41 PM
 
Hi,

I got my first Powerbook few days back I understand that iSync is a great app but should I have .Mac to use that? I already have SBC Yahoo DSL.

Please let me know

Thanks

Mahesh
     
TETENAL
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: FFM
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 2, 2005, 03:45 PM
 
You need .Mac to sync multiple Macs.

You don't need .Mac to sync your Mac with devices.
     
Millennium
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Nov 1999
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 2, 2005, 03:50 PM
 
.Mac isn't an ISP, so you can get it without giving up your current DSL access. Also, you do not need .Mac if all you'll use iSync for is syncing a PDA or cellphone to the Mac.

For most other uses of iSync, however, you do need .Mac. There are ways around this, but they're not terribly easy to work with, and they can cause problems later on if you decide to actually use .mac instead.
You are in Soviet Russia. It is dark. Grue is likely to be eaten by YOU!
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:03 PM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,