Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Community > MacNN Lounge > how can I get my iPod Touch on the internet at work?

how can I get my iPod Touch on the internet at work?
Thread Tools
moonmonkey
Professional Poster
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Australia, the greatest country in the world, (Australians keep telling me).
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 27, 2011, 02:43 AM
 
I need to get my iPod touch on the internet at work.
I am in Australia so don't have WIFI.
I work off a docked Windows 7 HP laptop which is on a "Domain" so I can't seem to create a wifi network with windows.

I can install software.

I just want my iPod to be online - can anyone help?
     
Lateralus
Moderator Emeritus
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Arizona
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 27, 2011, 02:56 AM
 
There are forums other than The Lounge...

Just sayin'
I like chicken
I like liver
Meow Mix, Meow Mix
Please de-liv-er
     
Andy8
Mac Elite
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 27, 2011, 06:24 AM
 
USB cable tether to your Win 7 thing?
     
moonmonkey  (op)
Professional Poster
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Australia, the greatest country in the world, (Australians keep telling me).
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 27, 2011, 06:31 AM
 
will that give the iPod an internet connection????
     
Waragainstsleep
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 27, 2011, 07:27 AM
 
Originally Posted by moonmonkey View Post
I am in Australia so don't have WIFI.
They don't have Wifi in Australia?
I have plenty of more important things to do, if only I could bring myself to do them....
     
OldManMac
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: I don't know anymore!
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 27, 2011, 07:28 AM
 
You need WiFi, or it won't work. Connecting it with a cable to Win 7 isn't going to work.
Why is there always money for war, but none for education?
     
exca1ibur
Mac Elite
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Oakland, CA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 27, 2011, 12:59 PM
 
     
Salty
Professional Poster
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 27, 2011, 01:28 PM
 
Yeah and that's gonna probably piss off your network admins if they haven't given you a WiFi network it's probably for a reason and they probably don't want random wireless devices on their network.

You probably shouldn't be using your iPod touch at work either. I mean you could get a WiFi hot spot, but that'll cost you coin every month. For that sorta thing you really should just have an iPhone. But my guess is they tell you not to use your phone at work.
     
moonmonkey  (op)
Professional Poster
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Australia, the greatest country in the world, (Australians keep telling me).
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 27, 2011, 06:56 PM
 
Originally Posted by exca1ibur View Post
Easy. You can just create an adhoc network from Windows 7.

Virtual Router - Wifi Hot Spot for Windows 7 / 2008 R2

Your Hotspot, Your Way - Connectify
Would that work if I am on a "domain" ?
     
moonmonkey  (op)
Professional Poster
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Australia, the greatest country in the world, (Australians keep telling me).
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 27, 2011, 07:22 PM
 
Originally Posted by Salty View Post
Yeah and that's gonna probably piss off your network admins if they haven't given you a WiFi network it's probably for a reason and they probably don't want random wireless devices on their network.

You probably shouldn't be using your iPod touch at work either. I mean you could get a WiFi hot spot, but that'll cost you coin every month. For that sorta thing you really should just have an iPhone. But my guess is they tell you not to use your phone at work.
Ever considered a career in the police force?
I think it would suit you.
     
Waragainstsleep
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 27, 2011, 07:37 PM
 
Get an Airport Express and hook it up to a spare network socket?
I have plenty of more important things to do, if only I could bring myself to do them....
     
exca1ibur
Mac Elite
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Oakland, CA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 27, 2011, 07:46 PM
 
Originally Posted by moonmonkey View Post
Would that work if I am on a "domain" ?
Shouldn't matter. Your machine becomes the router and you are already connected to the internet. The iPod will just be passing along for the ride.
     
moonmonkey  (op)
Professional Poster
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Australia, the greatest country in the world, (Australians keep telling me).
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 27, 2011, 08:23 PM
 
Cheers for the help, I will software first, failing that I will try to connect an airport.
     
The Godfather
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Tampa, Florida
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 27, 2011, 08:36 PM
 
Any IT manager worth a salary will disable installation of software by anyone but himself, and install a logging firewall.
Your own 2G/3G connection is worth every penny. Go for an underdog wireless corporation.
     
Waragainstsleep
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 27, 2011, 08:45 PM
 
I've never tried it but I imagine you'd need some admin privileges to do it software if you are on a managed domain.

In my experience, Windows sysadmins like nothing more than disabling features. I reckon when a new version of Windows Server is due they rub their hands gleefully at the thought of all the lovely new features they can immediately disable to prevent anyone from using them.
I have plenty of more important things to do, if only I could bring myself to do them....
     
turtle777
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: planning a comeback !
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 27, 2011, 09:33 PM
 
Originally Posted by moonmonkey View Post
Would that work if I am on a "domain" ?
Maybe, or maybe not. You'd need to try to find out.

Often, Windows in corporate environments is locked down and doesn't allow chain functions, even if you are able to install software.

I can install software on my work's laptop, but there is no way to do Internet sharing.

-t
     
el chupacabra
Mac Elite
Join Date: Apr 2001
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 27, 2011, 11:01 PM
 
You should ask your IT person or your boss... But of course they probably would rather you work than play with your iPod phone or whatever.
You arent special. You dont have value just because you were born. You are a net drain on the planet. Respect must be earned & your value must be proven. Endangered species are special, & their survival should take priority over your comfort.
     
Wiskedjak
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Calgary
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 28, 2011, 12:16 AM
 
Originally Posted by Salty View Post
You probably shouldn't be using your iPod touch at work either ... But my guess is they tell you not to use your phone at work.
It's really not our place to say whether or not someone should be using their iPod or iPhone at work. There are MANY legitimate reasons why someone might want an Internet connected device in the office, such as to stream Internet radio. But, even beyond that, many work environments have no problems with employees accessing personal email or even Facebook or Twitter. Personally, I don't like working for employers that are unable to trust their employees to use personal communication in the office responsibly; in fact, I find that employees are more likely to find ways to behave *irresponsibly* when they're in tightly controlled IT environments.

My employer is perfectly fine with me using personal communication (email, Twitter, Facebook, blogs, etc), as long as I am responsible in my use and don't spend too much time on it.

It all comes down to trust. I can't respect an employer who can't trust me to behave as an adult.
( Last edited by Wiskedjak; Aug 28, 2011 at 12:23 AM. )
     
Lateralus
Moderator Emeritus
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Arizona
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 28, 2011, 12:47 AM
 
Originally Posted by Waragainstsleep View Post
They don't have Wifi in Australia?
You'd be amazed...
I like chicken
I like liver
Meow Mix, Meow Mix
Please de-liv-er
     
Andy8
Mac Elite
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 28, 2011, 03:04 AM
 
Originally Posted by Waragainstsleep View Post
They don't have Wifi in Australia?
Australian version:

     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:32 PM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,